DICTA 2022 - Full Program

The PDF version of program schedule can be downloaded here.

Program times are listed in Australian Eastern Daylight Time Sydney (GMT+11).
Workshops will be held on University of Sydney Business School. ABS Lecture Theatre 1040 / Online.
Main Conference will be held on Rydges World Square 389 Pitt Street, Sydney NSW 2000 / Online.

Links for Virtual Attendance

Item Link
Workshop https://us06web.zoom.us/j/82486164061?pwd=enpnWHVPSlNSbFF6T25FazU4RkE0UT09
Conference Planery https://us06web.zoom.us/j/82635861153?pwd=clhHM1NKQVR2TW9PNm1QNG1DNTN2dz09
Poster Session 1 - 1 Paper: Augmenting Ego-Vehicle for Traffic Near-Miss and Accident Classification Dataset using Manipulating Conditional Style Translation
Link: https://us06web.zoom.us/j/85761809607?pwd=eWhrZGRJN1VIUmdFWm5RZzh0NS9yUT09
Poster Session 1 - 2 Paper: Towards Generalized Deepfake Detection With Continual Learning On Limited New Data
Link: https://us06web.zoom.us/j/89522399149?pwd=UjM4UkpiUkVUb1BNQW15ckNwaHJaZz09
Poster Session 1 - 3 Paper: Convolution-mix-Transformer Generator model to synthesize PET images from CT scans
Link: https://us06web.zoom.us/j/87833678465?pwd=dzBrTWt4ZDJkNTdtMytScWk3ejhRUT09
Poster Session 1 - 4 Paper: Automatic Malleefowl Mound Detection using Robust LiDAR-based Features and Classification
Link: https://us06web.zoom.us/j/83615652973?pwd=YXNzdXgwc3kxVlNmN2VoZGhZQnlsUT09
Poster Session 1 - 5 Paper: Single image rain removal using cWGAN network
Link: https://us06web.zoom.us/j/81802506062?pwd=RmgyWlBaZEFIenZrRGRpaTU2Rm1xUT09
Poster Session 1 - 6 Paper: MULTI-DOMAIN THERMAL OBJECT DETECTION USING GENERATIVE ADVERSARIAL NETWORKS
Link: https://us06web.zoom.us/j/89837015835?pwd=L3BsVzJxdWppek1DbTRvS1A4VnB1Zz09
Poster Session 1 - 7 Paper: Evaluating the performance of different convolutional neural networks in glaucoma detection
Link: https://us06web.zoom.us/j/81113418233?pwd=anptVnFCZ3BtdHZYb2U3b3JmZHF1UT09
Poster Session 1 - 8 Paper: A REGION ADAPTIVE MOTION ESTIMATION STRATEGY LEVERAGING ON THE EDGE POSITION DIFFERENCE MEASURE
Link: https://us06web.zoom.us/j/87360656095?pwd=UkpncHBCSzRmVHRnK0x4blFwaS95dz09
Poster Session 1 - 9 Paper: A Keypoint Filtering Method for SIFT-based Palm-Vein Recognition
Link: https://us06web.zoom.us/j/84906235476?pwd=clIwR2xIKzQ2N0JsNzhEeEIxVUt1Zz09
Poster Session 1 - 10 Paper: Kidney Tumor Segmentation and Classification using Deep Neural Network on CT Images
Link: https://us06web.zoom.us/j/89833829416?pwd=aXlYdEpIaHd3MXFEb3NSZXllTUgwUT09
Poster Session 1 - 11 Paper: Backpropagation Based Deep Multispectral VO Drift Elimination
Link: https://us06web.zoom.us/j/81282933274?pwd=VExZa3ZOZ0FmeVBTMlpNTDMybHhrQT09
Poster Session 1 - 12 Paper: Transformer with enhanced encoder and monotonic decoder for Automatic Speech recognition
Link: https://us06web.zoom.us/j/81032635605?pwd=Yjlma3RjaSs3bUZMbmsxREdvbFIzdz09
Poster Session 1 - 13 Paper: A Lightweight Image Decolorization Approach based on Contrast Preservation
Link: https://us06web.zoom.us/j/84783147380?pwd=QnpOUitjTFJ2UWZ6dWJ2cDRFQkRJUT09
Poster Session 1 - 14 Paper: Eating Activity Monitoring in Home Environments Using Smartphone-based Video Recordings
Link: https://us06web.zoom.us/j/82013545585?pwd=b3A0TW0wYXI3M1VwU1dRa2JmSGs3UT09
Poster Session 1 - 15 Paper: A Concise Review on Deep Learning for Musculoskeletal X-ray Images
Link: https://us06web.zoom.us/j/85378892678?pwd=VXhSZTUyb3diTDFXR1I2c25EdXZXUT09
Poster Session 2 - 15 Paper: Quality Classification and Segmentation of Sugarcane Billets Using Machine Vision
Link: https://us06web.zoom.us/j/89652339173?pwd=bCtEcU1XenFVRFU2RnlmWERLV1NNQT09
Poster Session 3 - 8 Paper: "SimplestNet-Drone: An efficient and Accurate Object Detection Algorithm for Drone Aerial Image Analytics"
Link: https://us06web.zoom.us/j/88289294039?pwd=cU9RNE5Ub3JEZE8ycWxMTjFOWlo2UT09
 

Workshops – 29 November

University of Sydney Business School. ABS Lecture Theatre 1040 / Online

Workshop Zoom link:  https://us06web.zoom.us/j/82486164061?pwd=enpnWHVPSlNSbFF6T25FazU4RkE0UT09
8:30-8:45 Registration
8:45-9:15 Keynote 1: Towards Deep Learning in Real World: Continual Learning and Memory Augmentation with Deep Neural Networks
Speaker: Dr. Dong Gong, University of New South Wales
9:15-9:45 Keynote 2: Auslan-DC: Towards Automatic Australian Sign Language Translation for Daily Communication
Speaker: Dr. Xin Yu, University of Technology Sydney
9:45-10:15 Morning Tea
10:15-12:00 DSTG Workshop
12:00-13:00 Lunch
13:00-13:45 Mentoring Program – Addressing domain shift in an open world (research talk and tips)
Dr. Yadan Luo, University of Queensland
13:45-14:30 Mentoring Program – Papers, reviews, rebuttals, conferences, and talks: some general advice on things to do (and avoid)
Dr. Clement Canonne, University of Sydney
14:30-15:00 Mentoring Program - Network Session and Afternoon Tea
15:00-15:30 DICTA&PRCV Joint Workshop - Keynote 3: Multi-granularity Visual Understanding
Prof. Ming-Ming Cheng, Nankai University, China
15:30-17:00 DICTA&PRCV Joint Workshop - Paper presentation session (12 minutes each)
PRCV#1 Multi-Scale Multi-Target Domain Adaptation for Angle Closure Classification
Zhen Qiu, Yifan Zhang, Fei Li, Xiulan Zhang, Yanwu Xu, Mingkui Tan
Presented by: Zhen Qiu (South China University of Technology, China)
DICTA#1 Robust Knowledge Adaptation for Federated Unsupervised Person ReID 
Jianfeng Weng, Kun Hu, Tingting Yao, Jingya Wang, Zhiyong Wang
Presented by: Jianfeng Weng (University of Sydney, Australia)
PRCV#2 Rider Re-identification Based on Pyramid Attention 
Jiaze Li, Bin Liu
Presented by: Jiaze Li (University of Science and Technology of China, China)
DICTA#2 Stereo Saliency Detection by Modeling Concatenation Cost Volume Feature 
Peipei Song, Jing Zhang, Piotr Koniusz, Nick Barnes
Presented by: Peipei Song (Australian National University, Australia)
PRCV#3 Harnessing Multi-Semantic Hypergraph for Few-Shot Learning 
Hao Chen, Linyan Li, Zhenping Xia, Fan Lyu, Liuqing Zhao, Kaizhu Huang, Wei Feng, Fuyuan Hu
Presented by: Hao Chen (Suzhou University of Science and Technology, China)
DICTA#3 Semantic multi-modal reprojection for robust visual question answering
Akib Mashrur, Wei Luo, Nayyar Zaidi, Antonio Robles-Kelly
Presented by: Akib Mashrur (Deakin University, Australia)
PRCV#4 KITPose: Keypoint-Interactive Transformer for Animal Pose Estimation
Jiyong Rao, Xiaoning Song, Tianyang Xu, Zhenhua Feng
Presented by: Jiyong Rao (Jiangnan University, China)
DICTA#4 Machine Vision Approach for Slipper Lobster Weight Estimation 
Jonathon M Holder, Bongraoi Arebaio, Andrew Busch
Presented by: Jonathon M Holder (Griffith University, Australia)
 

Main Conference Day 1 – 30 November – Rydges / Online

Conference Plenary Zoom link:  https://us06web.zoom.us/j/82635861153?pwd=clhHM1NKQVR2TW9PNm1QNG1DNTN2dz09
8:00-8:45 Registration
8:45-9:00 Conference Opening 
DSTG Speaker: Dr. Sebastien Wong
9:00-10:00 Keynote 1 – TBD
Speaker: Prof. Alan Yuille, Johns Hopkins
10:00-10:30 Morning Tea
10:30-11:45 Oral Session 1 – Computer Vision 1 (15minutes each)
10:30-10:45 Robust Knowledge Adaptation for Federated Unsupervised Person ReID
Jianfeng Weng (University of Sydney); Kun Hu (The Univeristy of Sydney)*; Tingting Yao (Dalian Maritime University); Jingya Wang ( ShanghaiTech University); Zhiyong Wang (The University of Sydney)
10:45-11:00 Prompt-guided Scene Generation for 3D Zero-Shot Learning
Majid Nasiri (SRTTU); Ali Cheraghian (Australian National University (ANU))*; Townim Faisal Chowdhury (North South University); Sahar Ahmadi (University of Technology Sydney); Morteza Saberi (University of Technology, Sydney); Shafin Rahman (North South University)
11:00-11:15 Stereo Saliency Detection by Modeling Concatenation Cost Volume Feature
Peipei Song (Australian National University)*; Jing Zhang (Australian National University); Piotr Koniusz (Data61/CSIRO, ANU); Nick Barnes (ANU)
11:15-11:30 Local quality assessment of patient specific synthetic-CT via voxel-wise analysis
Hilda Chourak (CSIRO)*; Anais Barateau (Univ Rennes, CLCC Eugène Marquis, INSERM, LTSI - UMR 1099); Jean-Claude Nunes (Universite de Rennes 1); Peter Greer (Calvary Mater Newcastle); Safaa Tahri (Universite Rennes 1); Caroline Lafond (Univ Rennes, CLCC Eugène Marquis, INSERM, LTSI - UMR 1099); Renaud de Crevoisier ( Univ Rennes, CLCC Eugène Marquis, INSERM, LTSI - UMR 1099); Jason A Dowling (CSIRO Australian e-Health Research Centre); Oscar Acosta (Laboratoire Traitement du Signal et de l'Image, Rennes, France)
11:30-11:45 Do You Really Mean That? Content Driven Audio-Visual Deepfake Dataset and Multimodal Method for Temporal Forgery Localization
Zhixi Cai (Monash University)*; Kalin Stefanov (Monash University); Abhinav Dhall (Indian Institute of Technology Ropar); Munawar Hayat (Monash University)
11:45-12:00 Group photo
12:00-13:00 Lunch
13:00-14:00 Keynote 2 – TBD
Speaker: Prof. Philip Torr, Oxford University
14:00-14:50 Poster Session 1 – – Virtual 3 Minute Spotlight
1 Augmenting Ego-Vehicle for Traffic Near-Miss and Accident Classification Dataset using Manipulating Conditional Style Translation
Link: https://us06web.zoom.us/j/85761809607?pwd=eWhrZGRJN1VIUmdFWm5RZzh0NS9yUT09
Muhamad Hilmil Muchtar Aditya Pradana (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology)*; Minh-Son Dao (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology); Koji Zettsu (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology )
2 Towards Generalized Deepfake Detection With Continual Learning On Limited New Data
Link: https://us06web.zoom.us/j/89522399149?pwd=UjM4UkpiUkVUb1BNQW15ckNwaHJaZz09
He Huang (University of New South Wales Canberra); Nan Sun (University of New South Wales Canberra)*; Xufeng Lin (Deakin University); Nour Moustafa (UNSW Canberra at ADFA)
3 Convolution-mix-Transformer Generator model to synthesize PET images from CT scans
Link: https://us06web.zoom.us/j/87833678465?pwd=dzBrTWt4ZDJkNTdtMytScWk3ejhRUT09
Trung Nguyen Thanh (Dept. of Medical Equipment, 108 Military Central Hospital); Linh Le Pham Van (University of Engineering and Technology, Vietnam National University); Trang Pham Ngoc Anh (University of Engineering and Technology, Vietnam National University); Chi Thanh Nguyen (Institute of Information Technology); Duc Chu Minh (Dept. of Medical Equipment, 108 Military Central Hospital Hanoi); Quốc Long Trần ( VNU University of Engineering and Technology)*
4 Automatic Malleefowl Mound Detection using Robust LiDAR-based Features and Classification
Link: https://us06web.zoom.us/j/83615652973?pwd=YXNzdXgwc3kxVlNmN2VoZGhZQnlsUT09
Nazia Hossain (Federation University Australia)*; Manzur Murshed (Federation University Australia); Guojun Lu (Federation University Australia); Mohammad Awrangjeb (Griffith University, Australia); Singarayer Florentine (Federation University Australia); Marc Irvin (Department of Planning and Environment); Shyh Wei Teng (Federation University Australia)
5 Single image rain removal using cWGAN network
Link: https://us06web.zoom.us/j/81802506062?pwd=RmgyWlBaZEFIenZrRGRpaTU2Rm1xUT09
Bijaylaxmi Das (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur); Sudipta Mukhopadhyay (IIT Kharagpur)*
6 MULTI-DOMAIN THERMAL OBJECT DETECTION USING GENERATIVE ADVERSARIAL NETWORKS
Link: https://us06web.zoom.us/j/89837015835?pwd=L3BsVzJxdWppek1DbTRvS1A4VnB1Zz09
Moataz Eltahan (Cairo University)*; Khaled Elsayed (Cairo University)
7 Evaluating the performance of different convolutional neural networks in glaucoma detection
Link: https://us06web.zoom.us/j/81113418233?pwd=anptVnFCZ3BtdHZYb2U3b3JmZHF1UT09
Isaac Colleran (Curtin University); Janardhan Vignarajan (Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation); Shaun Frost (Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation); SAJIB K SAHA (Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation)
8 A REGION ADAPTIVE MOTION ESTIMATION STRATEGY LEVERAGING ON THE EDGE POSITION DIFFERENCE MEASURE
Link: https://us06web.zoom.us/j/87360656095?pwd=UkpncHBCSzRmVHRnK0x4blFwaS95dz09
Ashek Ahmmed (CSU)*; Manoranjan Paul (Charles Sturt University, Australia); Manzur Murshed (Federation University Australia); Andrew Lambert (University of New South Wales); Mark Pickering (UNSW Canberra)
9 A Keypoint Filtering Method for SIFT-based Palm-Vein Recognition
Link: https://us06web.zoom.us/j/84906235476?pwd=clIwR2xIKzQ2N0JsNzhEeEIxVUt1Zz09
Kaveen Perera (Northumbria University)*; Fouad Khelifi (Northumbria University); Ammar Belatreche (Northumbria University)
10 Kidney Tumor Segmentation and Classification using Deep Neural Network on CT Images
Link: https://us06web.zoom.us/j/89833829416?pwd=aXlYdEpIaHd3MXFEb3NSZXllTUgwUT09
Md Humaion Kabir Mehedi (BRAC UNIVERSITY)*; Ehteshamul Haque (BRAC UNIVERSITY); Sameen Yasir Radin (BRAC University); Md. Abrar Ur Rahman (BRAC University); Md Tanzim Reza (BRAC University); Dr. Md. Golam Rabiul Alam (BRAC University)
11 Backpropagation Based Deep Multispectral VO Drift Elimination
Link: https://us06web.zoom.us/j/81282933274?pwd=VExZa3ZOZ0FmeVBTMlpNTDMybHhrQT09
Amar A. N. Khan (city university of London)*; Nabil Aouf (City-AC, UK)
12 Transformer with enhanced encoder and monotonic decoder for Automatic Speech recognition
Link: https://us06web.zoom.us/j/81032635605?pwd=Yjlma3RjaSs3bUZMbmsxREdvbFIzdz09
Priyabrata Karmakar (Federation University Australia)*; Shyh Wei Teng (Federation University Australia); Guojun Lu (Federation University Australia)
13 A Lightweight Image Decolorization Approach based on Contrast Preservation
Link: https://us06web.zoom.us/j/84783147380?pwd=QnpOUitjTFJ2UWZ6dWJ2cDRFQkRJUT09 Dilara Görmez (Kocaeli University); Orhan Akbulut (Kocaeli University)*
14 Eating Activity Monitoring in Home Environments Using Smartphone-based Video Recordings
Link: https://us06web.zoom.us/j/82013545585?pwd=b3A0TW0wYXI3M1VwU1dRa2JmSGs3UT09
Chunzhuo Wang (KU Leuven); SUNILKUMAR TELAGAM SETTI (KU Leuven)*; Gilles Markvoort (Goodix Multimedia solutions); Jérémy Caby (KU Leuven); Hans Hallez (KU Leuven); Bart Vanrumste (KU Leuven)
15 A Concise Review on Deep Learning for Musculoskeletal X-ray Images
Link: https://us06web.zoom.us/j/85378892678?pwd=VXhSZTUyb3diTDFXR1I2c25EdXZXUT09
Zaenab Alammar (QUT)*; Laith Alzubaidi (Queensland university of technology); Jinglan Zhang (Queensland University of Technology); Jos ́e Santamar ́ıa (University of Jaen); Yuefeng Li (Queensland University of Technology)
14:50-15:05 Poster Session 1 Q&A – Rooms
15:05-15:30 Afternoon Tea
15:30-16:45 Oral Session 2 – Image Analysis and Understanding (15 minutes each)
15:30-15:45 Semantic multi-modal reprojection for robust visual question answering
Akib Mashrur (Deakin University)*; Wei Luo (Deakin University); Nayyar Zaidi (Deakin University); Antonio Robles-Kelly (Deakin University)
15:45-16:00 Machine Vision Approach for Slipper Lobster Weight Estimation
Jonathon M Holder (Griffith University)*; Bongraoi Arebaio (Griffith University); Andrew Busch (Griffith University)
16:00-16:15 An energy-efficient AkidaNet for morphologically similar weeds and crops recognition at the Edge
Vi Nguyen Thanh Le (BrainChip Research Institute)*; Kevin Tsiknos (BrainChip); Kristofor Carlson (BrainChip); Selam Ahderom (Edith Cowan University)
16:15-16:30 Understanding the Effect of Smartphone Cameras on Estimating Munsell Soil Color from Imagery
Ricky J Sinclair (Charles Sturt University)*; Ashad Kabir (Charles Sturt University)
16:30-16:45 Deep Learning For Pose Estimation From Event Camera
Ahmed Tabia (IBISC)*; Fabien Bonardi (IBISC); Samia Bouchafa (IBISC)
16:40-17:15 Poster Session 2 Short Presentation – (3 minutes each)
1 MKIS-Net: A Light-Weight Multi-Kernel Network for Medical Image Segmentation
Tariq M Khan (University of New South Wales)*; Muhammad Arsalan (Division of Electronics and Electrical Engineering, Dongguk University, 30 Pildong-ro, 1-gil, Junggu, Seoul 100-715); Antonio Robles-Kelly (Deakin University); Erik Meijering (University of New South Wales)
2 SARFish: Space-Based Maritime Surveillance Using Complex Synthetic Aperture Radar Imagery
Tan V Cao (Defence Science and Technology Group)*; Connor Luckett (Defence Science and Technology Group); Jerome Williams (Defence Science and Technology Group); Tristrom Cooke (Defence Science and Technology Group); Ben Yip (Defence Science and Technology Group); Arvind Rajagopalan (Defence Science and Technology Group); Sebastien Wong (Defence Science and Technology Group)
3 Regional Video Object Segmentation by Efficient Motion-Aware Mask Propagation
Bo Miao (University of Western Australia)*; Mohammed Bennamoun (University of Western Australia); Yongsheng Gao (Griffith University); Ajmal Mian (University of Western Australia)
4 ISAR Ship Classification Using Metadata Features
Luke Rosenberg (DSTG)*; Weiliang Zhao (Macquarie University); Anthony Heng (Macquarie University); Nabaraj Dahal (ElmTek); Len Hamey (Computing Department, Macquarie University, NSW 2109); Mehmet Orgun (Macquarie University)
5 Learning Dense Correspondence from Synthetic Environments
Mithun Lal (QUT/CSIRO)*; Anthony Paproki (QUT/CSIRO); Nariman Habili (Data61); Lars Petersson (Data61/CSIRO); Olivier Salvado (CSIRO); Clinton Fookes (Queensland University of Technology)
6 Automatic Cattle Identification using YOLOv5 and Mosaic Augmentation: A Comparative Analysis
Rabin Dulal (Charles Sturt University)*; Lihong Zheng (Charles Sturt University Australia); Ashad Kabir (Charles Sturt University); Shawn McGrath ( Charles Sturt University); Jonathan Medway (Charles Sturt University); Dave Swain (TerraCipher); Will Swain (TerraCipher)
7 Feature Extractor Based on Class Specific Hidden Neuron Activations for Image Classification
Deepthi Praveenlal Kuttichira (Griffith University)*; Brijesh Verma (Griffith University); Basim Azam (Griffith University); Ashfaqur Rahman (Data61, CSIRO); Lipo Wang (Nanyang Technological University)
8 Adversarial Domain Adaptation for Action Recognition Around the Clock
Anwaar Ulhaq (Charles Sturt University)*
9 Image-based Detection of Dyslexic Readers from 2-D Scan path using an Enhanced Deep Transfer Learning Paradigm
Jothi Prabha P Appadurai (Kakatiya Institute of Technology & Science)*; Boddireddy Rama (Kakatiya University); Vishnu Priya Enugula (Kakatiya Institute of Technology & Science); Tarasvi Lakum (Kakatiya Institute of Technology & Science)
10 FaceCook: Attribute-Controllable Face Generation Based on Linear Scaling Factors
Tianren Wang (The University of Queensland)*; can peng (the University of Queensland); Teng Zhang (The University of Queensland); Brian C Lovell (University of Queensland)
11 Unified Framework for Effective Knowledge Distillation in Single-stage Object Detectors
Aninda Saha (The University of Queensland)*; Alina N Bialkowski (The University of Queensland); Sara Khalifa (CSIRO)
12 Rethinking decoupled training with bag of tricks for long-tailed recognition
Arthur Cartel Foahom Gouabou (Laboratoire d'Informatique et Système)*; Rabah Iguernaissi (Aix-Marseille Univ); Jean-Luc Damoiseaux (Laboratoire d'Informatique et Système); Abdellatif Moudafi (Laboratoire d'Informatique et Système); Djamal Merad (Laboratoire d'Informatique et Système)
13 GAN-Uplift: 2D to 3D Uplift with Generative Adversarial Networks
Christopher M Bunn (University of Wollongong)*
14 RPPG Detection in Children with Autism Spectrum Disorder during Robot-child Interaction Studies
Şeyma TAKIR (Istanbul Technical University)*; Hatice Kose (Istanbul Technical University); Buket Coşkun (Yeditepe University); Duygun Erol Barkana (Yeditepe University)
15 Quality Classification and Segmentation of Sugarcane Billets Using Machine Vision
Link: https://us06web.zoom.us/j/89652339173?pwd=bCtEcU1XenFVRFU2RnlmWERLV1NNQT09
Andrew Busch (Griffith University)*; Zachary Dawson (Griffith University); Joel Dedini (Griffith University); Jordan P Scott (Griffith University)
17:30-17:45 Poster Session 2 Q&A – 4 Rooms
17:45-18:45 APRS AGM
 

Main Conference Day 2 – 1 December – Rydges / Online

8:30-9:00 Registration
9:00-10:00 Keynote 3 – Of explicit memories and value of forgetting
Speaker: Prof. Anton van den Hengel, Adelaide
10:00-10:30 Morning Tea
10:30-11:15 Oral Session 3 – Remote Sensing (15 minutes each)
10:30-10:45 UCL: Unsupervised Curriculum Learning for Utility Pole Detection from Aerial Imagery
Nosheen Abid (Lulea University of Technology)*; György Kovács (Luleå University of Technology); Jacob Wedin (Lulea University of Technology); Nuria Paszkowsky (RISE); Faisal Shafait (National University of Sciences and Technology (NUST)); Marcus Liwicki (Luleå University of Technology)
10:45-11:00 Swin-ResUNet: A Swin-Topology Module for Road Extraction from Remote Sensing Images
YingShan Jing (Beijing University Of Technology); Shanshan Tu (Beijing University of Technology); Zhaoying Liu (Beijing University of Technology)*; Yuewu Hou (Beijing University of Technology); Changming Sun (CSIRO data 61)
11:00-11:15 Adversarial Attacks against a Satellite-borne Multispectral Cloud Detector
Andrew P Du (The University of Adelaide); Yee Wei Law (University of South Australia)*; Michele Sasdelli (The University of Adelaide); Bo Chen (The University of Adelaide); Ken D Clarke (The University of Adelaide); Michael S Brown (York University); Tat-Jun Chin (The University of Adelaide)
12:00-13:00 Lunch
13:00-14:00 Invited Talk: Early Career Award (20 minutes each)
13:00-13:20 Ultra-Fine-Grained Visual Categorization
Speaker: Dr. Xiaohan Yu, Griffith University
13:20-13:40 Towards Efficient Knowledge Transfer from Vision Foundation Models
Speaker: Dr. Yifan Liu, the University of Adelaide
13:40-14:00 Show, Attend and Detect: predicting cardiovascular diseases through finegrained assessment of abdominal aortic calcification on Lumbar Spine Images
Speaker: Dr. Zulqarnain Gilani, the University of Western Australia
14:00-15:00 Oral Session 4 – Human behavior analysis (15 minutes each)
14:00-14:15 A Multi-granularity Feature Fusion Model for Pedestrian Attribute Recognition
Jingjing Xie (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China)*; Linfeng Xu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China); King Ngi Ngan (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China); Yue Liang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China); Lanxiao Wang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China); Daiyao Liu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China)
14:15-14:30 Salient Face Prediction without Bells and Whistles
Shreyank Jyoti (IIIT Hyderabad)*; ROHIT GIRMAJI (IIIT HYDERABAD); Ritvik Agrawal (IIIT, Hyderabad); Sarath Sivaprasad (International Institute of Information Technology Hyderabad); Vineet Gandhi (IIIT Hyderabad)
14:30-14:45 Online and Real-time Network for Video Pedestrian Intent Prediction
Zheng Dong (Beihang University); Xue Li (Yihang Intellitech Co., Ltd.); Shengyin Fan (Yihang Intellitech Co., Ltd.); Yuhang Chen (Yihang Intellitech Co., Ltd.); Wei Li (Beihang University)*
15:00-15:30 Afternoon Tea
15:30-16:45 Oral Session 5 – Machine learning (15 minutes each)
15:30-15:45 Regularizing Neural Network Training via Identity-wise Discriminative Feature Suppression
Avraham N Chapman (The University of Adelaide)*; Lingqiao Liu (University of Adelaide)
15:45-16:00 Feature Similarity and its Correlation with Accuracy in Knowledge Distillation
Aninda Saha (The University of Queensland)*; Alina N Bialkowski (The University of Queensland); Sara Khalifa (CSIRO)
16:00-16:15 Spatial Transformer Networks for Curriculum Learning
Jean-Francois Nies (DFKI); Fatemeh Azimi (TU Kaiserslautern)*; Sebastian Palacio (DFKI); Federico Raue (DFKI); Jörn Hees (DFKI); Andreas Dengel (DFKI GmbH)
16:15-16:30 Deepfake Detection with Spatio-Temporal Consistency and Attention
Yunzhuo Chen (The University of Western Australia)*; Naveed Akhtar (The University of Western Australia); Nur Al Hasan Haldar (The University of Western Australia); Ajmal Mian (University of Western Australia)
16:30-16:45 Unsupervised Deep Learning for Online Foreground Segmentation Exploiting Low-Rank and Sparse Priors
Keita Takeda (Nagasaki University)*; Kohei Fujiwara (Nagasaki University); Tomoya Sakai (Nagasaki University)
16:45-17:30 Poster Session 3 – 3-Minute Spotlight
1 Underwater Object Detection Enhancement via Channel Stabilization
Muhammad Ali (MBZUAI)*; Salman Khan (MBZUAI)
2 Hidden and Face-like Object Detection using Deep Learning Techniques – An Empirical Study
Anirudh A (BITS Pilani, Hyderabad Campus); Subrata Chakraborty (University of New England)*
3 Multi-Object Tracking with Multiple Cues and Switcher-Aware Classification
Weitao Feng (University of Sydney)*; Baopu Li (Baidu ); Wanli Ouyang (The University of Sydney)
4 D2E2-Net: Double Deep Edge Enhancement for Weakly-Supervised Cell Nuclei Segmentation with Incomplete Point Annotations
Kunzi Xie (University of New South Wales)*; Haonan Zhong (University of New South Wales ); Jiamin Chang (UNSW); Maurice Pagnucco (UNSW); Yang Song (University of New South Wales)
5 Effective Utilisation of Multiple Open-Source Datasets to Improve Generalisation Performance of Point Cloud Segmentation Models
Matthew R Howe (The University of Adelaide)*; Boris Repasky (Lockheed Martin); Timothy Payne (Lockheed Martin)
6 Optimized Hybrid Focal Margin Loss for Crack Segmentation
Jiajie Chen (MegaRobo)*
7 Prostate Cancer Diagnosis from Structured Clinical Biomarkers with Deep Learning
Moumen Elmelegy (Assiut University)*; Ahmed Mamdouh (Assiut University); Samia A Ali (Assiut University); Ayman El-Baz (University of Louisville)
8 SimplestNet-Drone: An efficient and Accurate Object Detection Algorithm for Drone Aerial Image Analytics
Link: https://us06web.zoom.us/j/88289294039?pwd=cU9RNE5Ub3JEZE8ycWxMTjFOWlo2UT09
Fazal Ghaffar (Deakin University)*; Seyed Mohammad Jalali (Deakin University); Chee Peng Lim (Deakin University); Burhan Khan (Deakin University); Saeid Nahavandi (Institute for Intelligent Systems Research and Innovation (IISRI)/Deakin University)
9 A Robust Approach for Small-Scale Object Detection from Aerial-View
Zubair Saeed (UET Taxila); Muhammad Naeem Mumtaz Awan (University of Engineering and Technology Taxila, Pakistan); Mohammad Haroon Yousaf (UET Taxila, Pakistan)*
10 Explainable Deep Learning for Medical Imaging Models through Class Specific Semantic Dictionaries
Harrison J Layton (University of Queensland)*; Sally Shrapnel (University of Queensland); Alina N Bialkowski (The University of Queensland)
11 Dynamic Point Cloud Compression using Slicing focused on Self-occluded Points
Faranak Tohidi (Charles Sturt University)*; Manoranjan Paul (Charles Sturt University, Australia); Anwaar Ulhaq (Charles Sturt University)
12 Dual-stream Convolutional Neural Networks for Koala Detection and Tracking
Wangzhi Xing (Griffith University)*; Jun Zhou (Griffith University); Wee Lum Tan (Griffith University); Fereshteh Nayyeri (Griffith University); Douglas Kerlin (Griffith University); Guy Castley (Griffith University)
13 3D LiDAR Transformer for City-scale Vegetation Segmentation and Biomass Estimation
Asim Khan (Victoria University)*; Warda Asim (Victoria University); Muhammad Ibrahim (University of Western Australia); Anwaar Ulhaq (Charles Sturt University)
14 Dual Image QR Codes: The Best of Both Worlds
Chakrit Kammason (Khon Kaen University); Yupaporn Wanna (Khon Kaen University); Kannika Wiratchawa (Khon Kaen University); Thanapong Intharah (Khon Kaen University)*
17:30-17:45 Poster Session 3 Q&A – 4 Rooms
18:30-21:30 Banquet (Awards, Acknoledgement etc.)
 

Main Conference Day 3 – 2 December – Rydges / Online

8:30-9:00 Registration
9:00-10:00 Keynote 4 – Multi-View 3D Reconstruction of Non-Lambertian Object: traditional approach meets deep-learning method
Speaker: Prof. Hongdong Li, ANU
10:00-10:30 Morning Tea
10:30-12:00 Oral Session 6 – Computer Vision 2 (15 minutes each)
10:30-10:45 DALLE-URBAN: Capturing the urban design expertise of large text to image transformers
Sachith H Seneviratne (University of Melbourne)*; Damith A Senanayake (University of Melbourne); Sanka Rasnayaka (National University of Singapore); Rajith Vidanaarachchi (The University of Melbourne); Jason H Thompson (University of Melbourne)
10:45-11:00 Co-Graph Convolution for Instance Segmentation
Xiaoliang Zhang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China)*; Haoyang Cheng (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China)
11:00-11:15 SDBNet: Lightweight Real-time Semantic Segmentation Using Short-term Dense Bottleneck
Tanmay Singha (Curtin University)*; Duc-Son Pham (Curtin University); Aneesh Krishna (Curtin University)
11:15-11:30 Object Regression: Multi-Modal Data Enhanced Object Detection for Leasing Vehicle Return Assessment
Mofassir ul Islam Arif (University of Hildesheim)*; Felix Wieland (Volkswagen Financial Services AG); Chiara Bianchin (Volkswagen Financial Services AG); Andre Hintsches (Volkswagen Financial Services AG); Katrin Lange (Volkswagen Financial Services AG); Lars Schmidt-Thieme (University of Hildesheim)
11:30-11:45 Analysis of the Over-exposure Problem for Robust Scene Parsing
Renhao Huang (University of New South Wales)*; Maurice Pagnucco (UNSW); Yang Song (University of New South Wales)
11:45-12:00 KENGIC: KEyword-driven and N-Gram Graph based Image Captioning
Brandon Birmingham (University of Malta)*; Adrian Muscat (University of Malta)
12:00-13:00 Lunch
13:30-15:00 Oral Session 7 – E-Health and Medical Image Analysis (15 minutes each)
13:30-13:45 TW-BAG: Tensor-wise Brain-aware Gate Network for Inpainting Disrupted Diffusion Tensor Imaging
Zihao Tang (University of Sydney)*; Xinyi Wang (University of Sydney); Lihaowen Zhu (University of Sydney); Mariano Cabezas (The University of Sydney); Dongnan Liu (University of Sydney); Michael Barnett (Sydney Neuroimaging Analysis Centre); Weidong Cai (University of Sydney); Chenyu Wang (University of Sydney, Sydney Neuroimaging Analysis Centre)
13:45-14:00 FootSeg: Automatic Anatomical Segmentation of Foot Bones from WeightBearing Cone Beam CT Scans
XIAOXU LI (University of Technology Sydney); Yu Peng (StraxCorp); Min Xu (Univeristy of Technology Sydney)*
14:00-14:15 Semi-supervised learning with cross-localisation in shared GAN latent space for enhanced OCT data augmentation
Jason Kugelman (Queensland University of Technology)*; David Alonso-Caneiro (Queensland University of Technology); Scott Read (Queensland University of Technology); Stephen Vincent (Queensland University of Technology); Michael Collins (Queensland University of Technology)
14:15-14:30 Identification of Suspicious Naevi in Dermoscopy Images by Learning Their Appearance
Fatima Al Zegair (university of Queensland)*; Brigid Betz-Stablein (The University of Queensland Diamantina Institute); Zongyuan Ge (Monash); Chantal Rutjes (The University of Queensland Diamantina Institute); Peter Soyer (); Shekhar S Chandra (University of Queensland)
14:30-14:45 A deep learning multi-capture segmentation modality for retinal OCT imaging
Ignacio A Viedma Escalona (QUT)*; David Alonso-Caneiro (Queensland University of Technology); Scott Read (Queensland University of Technology); Michael Collins (Queensland University of Technology); Hosein HoseiniYazdi (Queensland University of Technology) 
14:45-15:00 A Three-Stage Self Supervised Deep Learning Network for Automatic Calcium Scoring of Cardiac Computed Tomography Images
Chuhan Wang (The University of Sydney)*; Tian Xia (The University of Sydney); Jean Yee Hwa Yang (The University of Sydney); Jinman Kim (University of Sydney)
15:00-15:30 Afternoon Tea
15:30-17:15 Oral Session 8 - Applications (15 minutes each)
15:30-15:45 SC-CrackSeg: A Real-time Shared Feature Pyramid Network for Crack Detection and Segmentation
Tanmay Singha (Curtin University)*; Moritz Bergemann (Curtin University); Duc-Son Pham (Curtin University); Aneesh Krishna (Curtin University)
15:45-16:00 Can Synthetic Data Improve Multi-Class Counting of Surgical Instruments?
James R Ireland (University of Canberra)*; Ibrahim Radwan (University of Canberra); Damith Herath (University of Canberra, Australia); Roland Goecke (University of Canberra)
16:00-16:15 A Hybrid Vision Transformer Approach for Mathematical Expression Recognition
Duy Anh Lê (VNU-HCM University of Technology); Huu Thang Nguyen (Viettel Cyberspace Center, Viettel Group); Nam Quan Nguyen (Viettel Cyberspace Center, Viettel Group); Van Linh Pham ( Viettel Cyberspace Center, Viettel Group); Vinh Loi Ly (Viettel Cyberspace Center, Viettel Group); Tuan Anh Tran (Ho Chi Minh University of Technology)*
16:15-16:30 ComicLib: A New Large-Scale Comic Dataset for Sketch Understanding
Xin Wei (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications); Haifeng Zhao (Jinling Institute of Technology)*; Ziyu Gao (Nanjing Normal University); Yan Zhang (Jinling Institute of Technology); Jun Zhou (Griffith University); Zhixiang Chen (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications); Qidi Lu (Nanjing Normal University)
16:30-16:45 End-to-End Traffic Sign Damage Assessment
Kristian D Radoš (Curtin University)*; Jack Downes (Curtin University); Duc-Son Pham (Curtin University); Aneesh Krishna (Curtin University)
16:45-17:00 Disentangling Convolutional Neural Network towards an explainable Vehicle Classifier
Andreas Caduff (Lucerne University of Applied Sciences and Arts)*; Klaus Zahn (Lucerne University of Applied Sciences and Arts); Jonas Hofstetter ( Lucerne University of Applied Sciences and Arts); Martin Rechsteiner (Lucerne University of Applied Sciences and Arts); Patrick Flaig (SICK AG)
17:00-17:15 Detecting Microatolls from Drone Images
Zhexuan Zhou (University of Wollongong); Lei Wang ("University of Wollongong, Australia")*; Sarah Hamylton (University of Wollongong)
17:15-17:20 Conference Closing